Crafted logo
Menu

privacy-website

Privacy Policy

www.crafted.ie  is committed to safeguarding your privacy on-line while interacting with
our content, products and services. Please note that use of this website by you is subject
to this privacy policy (the “Policy”) and the website’s terms and conditions of use (“Terms
and Conditions”).

This Privacy Policy applies to this website and does not apply to other websites to which
we link. This Privacy Policy describes in some detail the information that we collect from
you as part of the normal operation of our service, and what may happen to the information
we collect.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

Information Collected

We collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) from you when you sign up for our services and on a completely voluntary basis.  Such information collected will include your name, address, email address, telephone numbers and billing addresses.  The above information is also needed when you purchase items from our website.

Any payment information such as credit card or bank account details and billing addresses will be retained by our payment gateway provider.

We may also collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer this Website.  IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

All Personal Information is retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws in Ireland.We use Personal Information only for the original purposes it was given, that is to provide you with information about www.crafted.ie, to properly provide you with the Service and for marketing ourselves to you.  Contact information is used to register users in our database and used to get in touch with them when necessary.

Financial information collected is used to invoice the user for products and services.
It is our policy not to sell or pass any Personal Information to any third party unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection. We will never sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your consent.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyse data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This information is collected to better understand our website usage and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the website and certain features on the website.  We may use third parties to host the site, operate various features available on the site, send emails, analyse data, provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.
In the event your Personal Information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy you will be notified and you will have an opportunity to request that we do not share such information.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes.  We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

We may disclosed Personal Information in special cases in such events when this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.
We may also disclose Personal Information when we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes necessary to maintain services and improve our products and services.

As part of any Personal Information sharing mentioned above, we may send your information internationally including to countries outside the European Economic Area.  Some places outside of the EEA may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may have differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Ireland.  By submitting Personal to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.

Cookies

Some of the Website’s pages may utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly.  We use cookies to identify the Internet browser, and determine whether the correct software needed to access certain material on the Site has been installed. Data in cookies may also be read to authenticate user sessions or provide services.

You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser.  However, by blocking all cookies you may not have access to certain features on the Website.

Also, in third party advertisements, third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser.  We do not control these third party cookies and Users of the Site should check the privacy policy of the Internet advertising company or advertiser to see whether and how it uses cookies.

Please note that use of the Website, is neither intended for, nor directed to, children under the age of 18.

Emails

We may use your email address to send you information regarding your account, to send information about services our Website offers, to send you newsletters or promotional emails.

In terms of any marketing or promotional emails we may send, we will always give you the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from them in the future.  Please note that opting not to receive emails does not exempt you from receiving administrative emails that include, but are not limited to, notices about vital program and membership status/account details changes,  Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions updates and purchase and redemption confirmation emails.

Third Party Links

You could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from Website pages that take you outside our service.  This includes links from some advertisers, site sponsors and partners etc. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information.  The crafted.ie site is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site.

Security and retention

The Personal Information which we hold will be held securely within our system in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.  By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Website and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure.

As a result, while we attempt to protect your personal information, we cannot prevent unauthorised access to such information you provide to us from third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transmit and you hereby acknowledge and agree that you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the Website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

Crafted in Ireland may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so.  We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically.

However, please be assured that if this Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.